Member of the Board od Directors
Zurab Sapanadze has 15 years of experience working in the transport and logistics service industry, with a significant emphasis on integrated logistics and supply chain management. Zurab graduated from the European School of Management and Technology (ESMT) in Berlin with a degree in Leadership, Analytics and Technology Management (EMBA).
Since 2019 Zurab is a Managing Director of the Azerbaijan and Georgian branches of DHL Global Forwarding. As a regional director of the largest logistics company worldwide, Zurab serves international companies from different industries like oil & gas, retail & distribution, manufacturing and construction.
Between 2014 and 2019, as an Executive Director Zurab was managing Georgian Express Ltd, the sole agent of DHL Global Forwarding and DHL Express. He has developed the company into the leading logistics service provider in Georgia. Zurab was one of the pioneers in the regional logistics market who has built up quality third party logistics services (3PL) and transformed its company into the leading e-commerce logistics service provider in Georgia.
Zurab has joined the GLA Board of Directors in 2017. He is a member of GLA’s education committee. He supports GLA’s team in the developing of dual vocational education in transport and logistics in Georgia.