BURO HAPPOLD and GLA introduce K. Afkhazi streed redesign project
On 14 September BURO HAPPOLD and the Georgian Logistics Association (GLA) introduced the redesign project of Kote Afkhazi street. The project is implemented by the regional program - “Sustainable Urban Mobility in the South Caucasus’ (Mobility4Cities)”. It is commissioned by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and implemented by GIZ.
The project was introduced in the format of a workshop. The event was attended by the representatives of GIZ and the Urban and Transport Development Agency of Tbilisi City Hall. Within the project, BURO HAPPOLD and GLA introduced design solutions for Kote Afkhazi Street that will support the development of the street’s sustainable transport infrastructure and contribute to the improvement of the mobility of persons. The street redesign contains of modern approaches and solutions that ensure efficient integration of Kote Afkhazi Street into the public transport network of Tbilisi and contributes to the increase of attractiveness of the street as one of the most important touristic locations in the city.