On behalf GIZ GLA starts the skills needs assessment in the Georgian transportation and logistics sector
On Behalf of the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), the Georgian Logistics Association (GLA) will start the Skills Needs Assessment in the transport and logistics (TL) sector in Georgia. The needs assessment will be focused on the identification of Technical Vocational Education and Training (TVET) skills gaps in the sector. In the needs assessment, 150 companies from transportation and logistics, manufacturing and trade will be participating.
In cooperation with GLA international master’s program in Digital Logistics Management is being launched
In cooperation with the Georgian Logistics Association (GLA), the Caucasus University (CU) and Technical University of Applied Sciences Wildau (TH Wildau) will start an English-speaking international master’s program in Digital Logistics Management (DLM). The program is supported by the German Academic Exchange Service DAAD.
JRS Way is a Georgian company in the clothing retail business. Based on recent development on the Georgian warehouse market, the company has considered to establish warehousing business in Georgia.