GLA introduced occupational and educational standards in logistics
This week the Georgian Logistics Association (GLA) introduced the warehouse and freight forwarding specialists’ occupational and educational standards, which have been elaborated with the support of the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ). The standards have been developed based on the Skills Needs Assessment conducted by GLA last year and the European best practices in transport and logistics vocational education and training (VET).
GLA’s Chairman met German organizations and institutions participating in the logistics vocational education and training
During the German visit, the Chairman of the Georgian Logistics Association (GLA) George Doborjginidze met with representatives of logistics companies, vocational education institutions, and the chamber of commerce and industry. The visit was conducted with the support of the German Agency for International Cooperation (GIZ), which supports the development of dual vocational education and training (VET) in the Georgian transport and logistics sector.